World rankings / DATA EXPLORER

THE GLOBAL INDEX #055

Maternal mortality2018

Modeled maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

World Bank
Comparable ranking year2023Latest published year: 2023
Economies with data194 / 217No observation: 23
First-ranked country or territoryNigeria1,118 per 100,000 births

Top 10

per 100,000 births · 2018

Complete ranking

Download CSV ↓
Maternal mortality · 2018 · per 100,000 births
RankCountry / territoryValue (per 100,000 births)Year
01Nigeria1,1182018
02Chad1,0202018
03South Sudan9132018
04Central African Republic8812018
05Somalia7272018
06Liberia7072018
07Afghanistan6292018
08Benin5852018
08Guinea-Bissau5852018
10Guinea5602018
11Congo - Kinshasa5082018
12Lesotho4912018
12Sierra Leone4912018
14Madagascar4662018
15Burundi4642018
16Gambia4502018
17Côte d’Ivoire4492018
18Mauritania4372018
19Togo4352018
20Mali4342018
21Niger4202018
22Zimbabwe3862018
23Eritrea3632018
24Haiti3582018
25Cameroon3542018
26Tanzania3192018
27Senegal3052018
28Ethiopia2972018
29Burkina Faso2862018
30Ghana2762018
31Nauru2692018
31Rwanda2692018
33Sudan2682018
34Malawi2672018
35Congo - Brazzaville2592018
36Timor-Leste2512018
37Uganda2322018
38Comoros2092018
39Angola2082018
40Papua New Guinea2052018
40Venezuela2052018
42Equatorial Guinea2042018
43Myanmar (Burma)2012018
44Djibouti1992018
45Namibia1982018
46Kenya1832018
46Nepal1832018
48Pakistan1782018
49Gabon1762018
50Bangladesh1682018
50Indonesia1682018
52Marshall Islands1672018
53Micronesia1632018
54Mozambique1592018
55Bolivia1572018
56Tuvalu1532018
57Cambodia1512018
58Laos1452018
59Solomon Islands1362018
60Yemen1342018
61Eswatini1332018
62South Africa1282018
63Zambia1172018
64Jamaica1122018
65Samoa1102018
66Vanuatu1082018
67Dominican Republic1072018
67Guatemala1072018
67India1072018
70Guyana1052018
71Suriname1012018
72São Tomé & Príncipe1002018
73Botswana992018
74Philippines922018
75Kiribati872018
76Morocco832018
77Bahamas822018
77Palau822018
79St. Kitts & Nevis782018
80Iraq762018
81Algeria752018
82Tonga742018
83North Korea692018
84Colombia672018
84Mauritius672018
84Nicaragua672018
87Libya662018
87Peru662018
89Brazil622018
90Ecuador612018
91Belize602018
92Paraguay582018
93St. Vincent & Grenadines562018
94Bhutan552018
95Trinidad & Tobago532018
95Vietnam532018
97Honduras522018
98Kyrgyzstan492018
98Seychelles492018
100Grenada462018
101Mongolia452018
102Mexico442018
103Cape Verde432018
103Dominica432018
103Panama432018
103El Salvador432018
107St. Lucia412018
108Maldives402018
109Brunei392018
109Cuba392018
111Argentina382018
111Tunisia382018
113Barbados372018
114Jordan362018
115Fiji352018
116Thailand342018
117Antigua & Barbuda312018
118Malaysia292018
118Uzbekistan292018
120Costa Rica282018
121Armenia242018
121Georgia242018
123Latvia232018
124China222018
125Azerbaijan212018
125Sri Lanka212018
125Syria212018
128Egypt202018
128Moldova202018
130Iran192018
130Palestinian Territories192018
132United States182018
133Türkiye172018
134Bahrain162018
134Tajikistan162018
134Ukraine162018
134Uruguay162018
138Lebanon152018
138Romania152018
140Hungary142018
140Oman142018
140Puerto Rico142018
140Portugal142018
144Canada132018
144Cyprus132018
146Russia122018
146Serbia122018
148Andorra112018
148Chile112018
148Kazakhstan112018
151France92018
151United Kingdom92018
151Lithuania92018
151Luxembourg92018
151Malta92018
156Finland82018
156Kuwait82018
156Saudi Arabia82018
156Singapore82018
160Albania72018
160Austria72018
160Bulgaria72018
160Bosnia & Herzegovina72018
160Italy72018
160Montenegro72018
160New Zealand72018
160San Marino72018
168Switzerland62018
168Monaco62018
170Australia52018
170Belgium52018
170Denmark52018
170Estonia52018
170Greece52018
170Ireland52018
170Japan52018
170South Korea52018
170Netherlands52018
170Qatar52018
170Slovakia52018
170Sweden52018
170Turkmenistan52018
183Germany42018
183Iceland42018
183Slovenia42018
186United Arab Emirates32018
186Czechia32018
186Spain32018
186Croatia32018
186Israel32018
186North Macedonia32018
192Norway22018
192Poland22018
194Belarus12018

How this ranking works

For annual statistics, the default is the newest year covering at least 70% of the maximum available country coverage, and at least 20 economies where possible. A ranking uses one year or report edition; missing observations are not replaced with another year. Newer years with lower coverage can be selected.

Intentional homicide rates and peace scores rank from lowest to highest; other indicators rank from highest to lowest. Ranks use original values and competition ranking for ties, for example 1, 2, 2, 4. Filtering or changing display order does not recalculate global ranks. Higher values are not necessarily better.

Statistics reflect the public source snapshot, not live measurements. Some series are modeled estimates or multi-year averages. See original metadata.

No observation (23)

American Samoa · Aruba · Bermuda · British Virgin Islands · Cayman Islands · Channel Islands · Curaçao · Faroe Islands · French Polynesia · Gibraltar · Greenland · Guam · Hong Kong SAR China · Isle of Man · Kosovo · Liechtenstein · Macao SAR China · New Caledonia · Northern Mariana Islands · Sint Maarten · St. Martin · Turks & Caicos Islands · U.S. Virgin Islands

Source & definition

Indicator definition
Modeled maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.
Unit
per 100,000 births
Source & definition
World Bank · SH.STA.MMRT
Open original source ↗
Original metadata
Maternal mortality ratio is the number of women who die from pregnancy-related causes while pregnant or within 42 days of pregnancy termination per 100,000 live births. The data are estimated with a regression model using information on the proportion of maternal deaths among non-AIDS deaths in women ages 15-49, fertility, birth attendants, and GDP measured using purchasing power parities (PPPs).

{
  "id": "SH.STA.MMRT",
  "name": "Maternal mortality ratio (modeled estimate, per 100,000 live births)",
  "unit": "",
  "source": {
    "id": "2",
    "value": "World Development Indicators"
  },
  "sourceNote": "Maternal mortality ratio is the number of women who die from pregnancy-related causes while pregnant or within 42 days of pregnancy termination per 100,000 live births. The data are estimated with a regression model using information on the proportion of maternal deaths among non-AIDS deaths in women ages 15-49, fertility, birth attendants, and GDP measured using purchasing power parities (PPPs).",
  "sourceOrganization": "Trends in Maternal Mortality, World Health Organization (WHO), uri: https://www.who.int/news/item/23-02-2023-a-woman-dies-every-two-minutes-due-to-pregnancy-or-childbirth--un-agencies;\nUN Children's Fund (UNICEF), note: Trends in Maternal Mortality;\nUN Population Fund (UNFPA), note: Trends in Maternal Mortality;\nWorld Bank Group (WBG), note: Trends in Maternal Mortality",
  "topics": [
    {
      "id": "8",
      "value": "Health "
    },
    {
      "id": "17",
      "value": "Gender"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": "Aid Effectiveness "
    }
  ]
}