World rankings / DATA EXPLORER

THE GLOBAL INDEX #055

Maternal mortality2020

Modeled maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

World Bank
Comparable ranking year2023Latest published year: 2023
Economies with data194 / 217No observation: 23
First-ranked country or territoryCentral African Republic1,296 per 100,000 births

Top 10

per 100,000 births · 2020

Complete ranking

Download CSV ↓
Maternal mortality · 2020 · per 100,000 births
RankCountry / territoryValue (per 100,000 births)Year
01Central African Republic1,2962020
02Nigeria1,0652020
03Chad8772020
04South Sudan7292020
05Liberia6642020
06Somalia6552020
07Afghanistan6342020
08Guinea-Bissau6032020
09Benin5782020
10Lesotho5292020
11Guinea5282020
12Congo - Kinshasa4892020
13Côte d’Ivoire4472020
13Madagascar4472020
15Burundi4412020
16Sierra Leone4222020
17Mauritania4132020
18Mali4052020
19Gambia4002020
20Togo3982020
21Niger3882020
22Zimbabwe3802020
23Haiti3462020
24Burkina Faso3342020
24Eritrea3342020
26Cameroon3162020
27Nauru3092020
28Sudan2732020
29Timor-Leste2572020
30Malawi2562020
31Ghana2532020
32Rwanda2522020
32Senegal2522020
34Congo - Brazzaville2472020
35Ethiopia2442020
36Bolivia2182020
37Uganda2092020
38Venezuela2072020
39Tuvalu2062020
40Comoros1982020
40Myanmar (Burma)1982020
42Equatorial Guinea1962020
43Angola1952020
44Gabon1942020
44Papua New Guinea1942020
46Djibouti1922020
47Indonesia1842020
47Kenya1842020
49Marshall Islands1782020
49Pakistan1782020
51Cambodia1642020
52Tanzania1602020
53Nepal1532020
54Bangladesh1522020
55Micronesia1502020
56Namibia1432020
57Yemen1352020
58Laos1322020
59Solomon Islands1312020
60Jamaica1262020
61Mozambique1232020
62Dominican Republic1212020
63South Africa1182020
64Palau1172020
65Samoa1142020
66Guyana1092020
67Vanuatu1072020
68Guatemala1022020
68Eswatini1022020
70India1012020
71Zambia992020
72Botswana982020
73Algeria972020
74Colombia942020
74Suriname942020
76São Tomé & Príncipe922020
77Ecuador912020
78Kiribati892020
79Belize882020
79Philippines882020
81Cyprus872020
81Nicaragua872020
83Brazil852020
84Bahamas842020
85Morocco812020
86St. Kitts & Nevis802020
87Peru752020
88Panama742020
88Tonga742020
90Libya712020
91Paraguay692020
92North Korea662020
93Iraq632020
94Mexico612020
95Mauritius582020
96Honduras572020
96St. Vincent & Grenadines572020
98Cape Verde562020
99Kyrgyzstan552020
100Bhutan512020
100Grenada512020
100Seychelles512020
100Vietnam512020
104Andorra482020
104Maldives482020
104El Salvador482020
107Dominica472020
107Mongolia472020
109San Marino462020
110Armenia432020
110St. Lucia432020
112Jordan412020
113Argentina402020
113Cuba402020
113Tunisia402020
116Barbados392020
116Brunei392020
118Thailand362020
119Antigua & Barbuda352020
119Trinidad & Tobago352020
121Costa Rica342020
121Fiji342020
121Iran342020
124Kuwait332020
125Oman322020
126Egypt312020
127Georgia302020
128Moldova292020
128Malaysia292020
128Uzbekistan292020
131Lebanon272020
132Tajikistan252020
133Monaco242020
134Sri Lanka232020
134Syria232020
136United States222020
137Azerbaijan212020
137Latvia212020
139China202020
139Palestinian Territories202020
139Uruguay202020
142Russia192020
142Türkiye192020
144Hungary182020
144Kazakhstan182020
144Ukraine182020
147Canada172020
148Romania162020
148Serbia162020
150Montenegro152020
151United Kingdom142020
151Portugal142020
153Singapore132020
154Chile122020
154Iceland122020
154South Korea122020
154Slovenia122020
158Puerto Rico112020
158Saudi Arabia112020
160Malta102020
161Bulgaria92020
161Finland92020
161France92020
164Italy82020
164Lithuania82020
164New Zealand82020
167Albania72020
167Bahrain72020
167Bosnia & Herzegovina72020
167Greece72020
167North Macedonia72020
172United Arab Emirates62020
172Austria62020
172Estonia62020
172Ireland62020
172Luxembourg62020
172Qatar62020
178Australia52020
178Switzerland52020
178Croatia52020
178Sweden52020
178Turkmenistan52020
183Belgium42020
183Germany42020
183Denmark42020
183Spain42020
183Japan42020
183Netherlands42020
183Slovakia42020
190Czechia32020
190Israel32020
190Poland32020
193Belarus22020
193Norway22020

How this ranking works

For annual statistics, the default is the newest year covering at least 70% of the maximum available country coverage, and at least 20 economies where possible. A ranking uses one year or report edition; missing observations are not replaced with another year. Newer years with lower coverage can be selected.

Intentional homicide rates and peace scores rank from lowest to highest; other indicators rank from highest to lowest. Ranks use original values and competition ranking for ties, for example 1, 2, 2, 4. Filtering or changing display order does not recalculate global ranks. Higher values are not necessarily better.

Statistics reflect the public source snapshot, not live measurements. Some series are modeled estimates or multi-year averages. See original metadata.

No observation (23)

American Samoa · Aruba · Bermuda · British Virgin Islands · Cayman Islands · Channel Islands · Curaçao · Faroe Islands · French Polynesia · Gibraltar · Greenland · Guam · Hong Kong SAR China · Isle of Man · Kosovo · Liechtenstein · Macao SAR China · New Caledonia · Northern Mariana Islands · Sint Maarten · St. Martin · Turks & Caicos Islands · U.S. Virgin Islands

Source & definition

Indicator definition
Modeled maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.
Unit
per 100,000 births
Source & definition
World Bank · SH.STA.MMRT
Open original source ↗
Original metadata
Maternal mortality ratio is the number of women who die from pregnancy-related causes while pregnant or within 42 days of pregnancy termination per 100,000 live births. The data are estimated with a regression model using information on the proportion of maternal deaths among non-AIDS deaths in women ages 15-49, fertility, birth attendants, and GDP measured using purchasing power parities (PPPs).

{
  "id": "SH.STA.MMRT",
  "name": "Maternal mortality ratio (modeled estimate, per 100,000 live births)",
  "unit": "",
  "source": {
    "id": "2",
    "value": "World Development Indicators"
  },
  "sourceNote": "Maternal mortality ratio is the number of women who die from pregnancy-related causes while pregnant or within 42 days of pregnancy termination per 100,000 live births. The data are estimated with a regression model using information on the proportion of maternal deaths among non-AIDS deaths in women ages 15-49, fertility, birth attendants, and GDP measured using purchasing power parities (PPPs).",
  "sourceOrganization": "Trends in Maternal Mortality, World Health Organization (WHO), uri: https://www.who.int/news/item/23-02-2023-a-woman-dies-every-two-minutes-due-to-pregnancy-or-childbirth--un-agencies;\nUN Children's Fund (UNICEF), note: Trends in Maternal Mortality;\nUN Population Fund (UNFPA), note: Trends in Maternal Mortality;\nWorld Bank Group (WBG), note: Trends in Maternal Mortality",
  "topics": [
    {
      "id": "8",
      "value": "Health "
    },
    {
      "id": "17",
      "value": "Gender"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": "Aid Effectiveness "
    }
  ]
}