World rankings / DATA EXPLORER

THE GLOBAL INDEX #055

Maternal mortality2019

Modeled maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

World Bank
Comparable ranking year2023Latest published year: 2023
Economies with data194 / 217No observation: 23
First-ranked country or territoryCentral African Republic1,650 per 100,000 births

Top 10

per 100,000 births · 2019

Complete ranking

Download CSV ↓
Maternal mortality · 2019 · per 100,000 births
RankCountry / territoryValue (per 100,000 births)Year
01Central African Republic1,6502019
02Nigeria1,0912019
03Chad9582019
04South Sudan7452019
05Liberia6892019
06Somalia6562019
07Afghanistan6012019
08Guinea-Bissau5982019
09Benin5722019
10Guinea5482019
11Congo - Kinshasa4932019
12Lesotho4672019
13Sierra Leone4642019
14Madagascar4622019
15Burundi4492019
16Côte d’Ivoire4292019
17Mauritania4242019
18Gambia4222019
19Mali4162019
19Togo4162019
21Niger4062019
22Zimbabwe3882019
23Eritrea3512019
23Haiti3512019
25Cameroon3362019
26Tanzania2922019
27Senegal2862019
28Burkina Faso2742019
29Ethiopia2692019
30Nauru2672019
31Sudan2622019
32Rwanda2612019
33Ghana2602019
33Malawi2602019
35Congo - Brazzaville2452019
36Timor-Leste2372019
37Uganda2192019
38Angola2022019
38Comoros2022019
38Venezuela2022019
41Papua New Guinea1992019
42Equatorial Guinea1982019
43Myanmar (Burma)1952019
44Djibouti1942019
45Gabon1792019
46Kenya1762019
47Namibia1752019
48Pakistan1732019
49Nepal1702019
50Marshall Islands1682019
51Indonesia1612019
52Bangladesh1572019
53Bolivia1562019
54Tuvalu1552019
55Micronesia1542019
56Cambodia1492019
57Laos1372019
58Solomon Islands1352019
59Mozambique1342019
60Yemen1312019
61Jamaica1202019
62South Africa1192019
63Dominican Republic1182019
64Samoa1112019
65Guyana1072019
66Guatemala1062019
67Vanuatu1052019
68Zambia1032019
69India1012019
70Botswana1002019
71Suriname972019
72Eswatini962019
73São Tomé & Príncipe952019
74Philippines922019
75Kiribati892019
76Palau842019
77Bahamas822019
78Morocco792019
79Iraq742019
79St. Kitts & Nevis742019
81Algeria732019
81Tonga732019
83Nicaragua692019
84Mauritius672019
85Colombia662019
85North Korea662019
87Brazil652019
87Libya652019
89Ecuador622019
90Belize612019
91Peru602019
92Paraguay582019
92St. Vincent & Grenadines582019
94Trinidad & Tobago532019
95Bhutan522019
95Vietnam522019
97Honduras512019
98Grenada482019
98Seychelles482019
100Kyrgyzstan472019
101Mongolia452019
102St. Lucia432019
102Mexico432019
104Cape Verde412019
104Dominica412019
104Panama412019
107Cuba402019
107El Salvador402019
109Maldives392019
110Brunei382019
111Tunisia372019
112Argentina362019
112Barbados362019
114Jordan352019
115Fiji342019
115Thailand342019
117Antigua & Barbuda322019
118Uzbekistan292019
119Malaysia282019
120Costa Rica262019
121Syria242019
122Armenia232019
123Georgia222019
123Latvia222019
125Azerbaijan212019
125China212019
125Moldova212019
128Sri Lanka202019
129Egypt192019
130Iran182019
130Palestinian Territories182019
130United States182019
133Bahrain172019
133Türkiye172019
135Tajikistan162019
135Ukraine162019
135Uruguay162019
138Lebanon152019
138Portugal152019
140Oman142019
140Romania142019
142Cyprus132019
142Hungary132019
142Puerto Rico132019
145Canada122019
145Luxembourg122019
145Russia122019
145Serbia122019
149Andorra112019
149Chile112019
149Kazakhstan112019
152United Kingdom92019
152Lithuania92019
154Finland82019
154France82019
154Malta82019
154New Zealand82019
154Saudi Arabia82019
159Albania72019
159Austria72019
159Italy72019
159Kuwait72019
159Singapore72019
159San Marino72019
165Bulgaria62019
165Bosnia & Herzegovina62019
165Switzerland62019
165Estonia62019
165Monaco62019
165Montenegro62019
171Australia52019
171Greece52019
171Japan52019
171South Korea52019
171Netherlands52019
171Qatar52019
171Slovakia52019
171Turkmenistan52019
179Belgium42019
179Germany42019
179Denmark42019
179Croatia42019
179Ireland42019
179Iceland42019
179Slovenia42019
179Sweden42019
187United Arab Emirates32019
187Czechia32019
187Spain32019
187Israel32019
187North Macedonia32019
192Norway22019
192Poland22019
194Belarus12019

How this ranking works

For annual statistics, the default is the newest year covering at least 70% of the maximum available country coverage, and at least 20 economies where possible. A ranking uses one year or report edition; missing observations are not replaced with another year. Newer years with lower coverage can be selected.

Intentional homicide rates and peace scores rank from lowest to highest; other indicators rank from highest to lowest. Ranks use original values and competition ranking for ties, for example 1, 2, 2, 4. Filtering or changing display order does not recalculate global ranks. Higher values are not necessarily better.

Statistics reflect the public source snapshot, not live measurements. Some series are modeled estimates or multi-year averages. See original metadata.

No observation (23)

American Samoa · Aruba · Bermuda · British Virgin Islands · Cayman Islands · Channel Islands · Curaçao · Faroe Islands · French Polynesia · Gibraltar · Greenland · Guam · Hong Kong SAR China · Isle of Man · Kosovo · Liechtenstein · Macao SAR China · New Caledonia · Northern Mariana Islands · Sint Maarten · St. Martin · Turks & Caicos Islands · U.S. Virgin Islands

Source & definition

Indicator definition
Modeled maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.
Unit
per 100,000 births
Source & definition
World Bank · SH.STA.MMRT
Open original source ↗
Original metadata
Maternal mortality ratio is the number of women who die from pregnancy-related causes while pregnant or within 42 days of pregnancy termination per 100,000 live births. The data are estimated with a regression model using information on the proportion of maternal deaths among non-AIDS deaths in women ages 15-49, fertility, birth attendants, and GDP measured using purchasing power parities (PPPs).

{
  "id": "SH.STA.MMRT",
  "name": "Maternal mortality ratio (modeled estimate, per 100,000 live births)",
  "unit": "",
  "source": {
    "id": "2",
    "value": "World Development Indicators"
  },
  "sourceNote": "Maternal mortality ratio is the number of women who die from pregnancy-related causes while pregnant or within 42 days of pregnancy termination per 100,000 live births. The data are estimated with a regression model using information on the proportion of maternal deaths among non-AIDS deaths in women ages 15-49, fertility, birth attendants, and GDP measured using purchasing power parities (PPPs).",
  "sourceOrganization": "Trends in Maternal Mortality, World Health Organization (WHO), uri: https://www.who.int/news/item/23-02-2023-a-woman-dies-every-two-minutes-due-to-pregnancy-or-childbirth--un-agencies;\nUN Children's Fund (UNICEF), note: Trends in Maternal Mortality;\nUN Population Fund (UNFPA), note: Trends in Maternal Mortality;\nWorld Bank Group (WBG), note: Trends in Maternal Mortality",
  "topics": [
    {
      "id": "8",
      "value": "Health "
    },
    {
      "id": "17",
      "value": "Gender"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": "Aid Effectiveness "
    }
  ]
}