World rankings / DATA EXPLORER

THE GLOBAL INDEX #055

Maternal mortality2021

Modeled maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

World Bank
Comparable ranking year2023Latest published year: 2023
Economies with data194 / 217No observation: 23
First-ranked country or territoryCentral African Republic1,127 per 100,000 births

Top 10

per 100,000 births · 2021

Complete ranking

Download CSV ↓
Maternal mortality · 2021 · per 100,000 births
RankCountry / territoryValue (per 100,000 births)Year
01Central African Republic1,1272021
02Nigeria1,0462021
03Chad8692021
04South Sudan7492021
05Somalia7262021
06Liberia6672021
07Afghanistan6602021
08Guinea-Bissau6172021
09Benin5842021
10Lesotho5772021
11Guinea5332021
12Congo - Kinshasa5072021
13Madagascar4672021
14Côte d’Ivoire4592021
15Burundi4472021
16Zimbabwe4462021
17Mauritania4252021
18Gambia4202021
19Mali4152021
20Sierra Leone4032021
21Togo3972021
22Niger3962021
23Haiti3852021
24Burkina Faso3542021
25Cameroon3422021
26Eritrea3382021
27Sudan3052021
28Congo - Brazzaville3012021
29Malawi2862021
30Bolivia2702021
31Nauru2662021
32Ghana2642021
33Senegal2632021
33Timor-Leste2632021
35Namibia2542021
35Rwanda2542021
37Venezuela2512021
38Ethiopia2502021
39Gabon2492021
40Myanmar (Burma)2312021
41Indonesia2262021
42Papua New Guinea2232021
43Djibouti2212021
44Eswatini2192021
45Uganda2162021
46Comoros2152021
47Angola2112021
48Marshall Islands2062021
49Equatorial Guinea2022021
50Bangladesh1942021
51Pakistan1932021
52South Africa1912021
53Guyana1892021
53Cambodia1892021
55Jamaica1862021
56Kenya1832021
57Mozambique1802021
58Bahamas1742021
59Nepal1732021
60Cuba1722021
61Botswana1652021
62Tanzania1622021
63Belize1572021
63Tuvalu1572021
65Yemen1562021
66Micronesia1552021
66India1552021
68Dominican Republic1532021
68Philippines1532021
68Solomon Islands1532021
71Colombia1472021
72Suriname1442021
73Peru1412021
74Paraguay1402021
74Zambia1402021
76Laos1392021
77Brazil1282021
78Guatemala1252021
79Nicaragua1242021
79Vanuatu1242021
81Kiribati1222021
82Samoa1152021
83St. Kitts & Nevis1112021
84Dominica1102021
85Palau1092021
86St. Vincent & Grenadines1052021
87Mexico1042021
88Cyprus982021
88Libya982021
88São Tomé & Príncipe982021
91St. Lucia942021
92Ecuador932021
93Morocco922021
94Honduras882021
95Mauritius802021
96Algeria792021
96Jordan792021
98Iraq772021
99Argentina762021
99Tonga762021
101Kuwait752021
102Oman742021
102Seychelles742021
104North Korea722021
105Kyrgyzstan702021
106Fiji682021
107Tunisia652021
108Mongolia632021
109Georgia602021
109Maldives602021
111Panama592021
112El Salvador582021
113Armenia572021
114Cape Verde562021
115Azerbaijan552021
116Lebanon542021
116Trinidad & Tobago542021
118Grenada522021
118Malaysia522021
118Vietnam522021
121Iran512021
122Bhutan502021
122Puerto Rico502021
124Uruguay492021
125Brunei442021
125Costa Rica442021
127Egypt422021
127Latvia422021
129Barbados382021
129Thailand382021
131San Marino352021
132Sri Lanka342021
133Antigua & Barbuda322021
134United States312021
135Hungary302021
135Syria302021
137Palestinian Territories292021
138Uzbekistan282021
139Serbia262021
139Ukraine262021
141Tajikistan252021
142Moldova242021
143Kazakhstan232021
144China212021
144Russia212021
146Romania202021
146Singapore202021
146Türkiye202021
149Portugal192021
150Andorra182021
151Montenegro152021
152Albania142021
152Canada142021
152Chile142021
155Bosnia & Herzegovina132021
155United Kingdom132021
157Croatia122021
157North Macedonia122021
157Saudi Arabia122021
157Slovakia122021
161Bahrain102021
161Malta102021
163Bulgaria92021
163France92021
163Greece92021
163Lithuania92021
167Denmark82021
167Estonia82021
167Finland82021
167New Zealand82021
167Slovenia82021
172Belgium72021
172Italy72021
172Qatar72021
175United Arab Emirates62021
175Austria62021
175Ireland62021
175Luxembourg62021
175Turkmenistan62021
180Iceland52021
180South Korea52021
180Monaco52021
180Netherlands52021
180Sweden52021
185Australia42021
185Switzerland42021
185Czechia42021
185Germany42021
185Spain42021
185Japan42021
191Israel32021
192Belarus22021
192Norway22021
192Poland22021

How this ranking works

For annual statistics, the default is the newest year covering at least 70% of the maximum available country coverage, and at least 20 economies where possible. A ranking uses one year or report edition; missing observations are not replaced with another year. Newer years with lower coverage can be selected.

Intentional homicide rates and peace scores rank from lowest to highest; other indicators rank from highest to lowest. Ranks use original values and competition ranking for ties, for example 1, 2, 2, 4. Filtering or changing display order does not recalculate global ranks. Higher values are not necessarily better.

Statistics reflect the public source snapshot, not live measurements. Some series are modeled estimates or multi-year averages. See original metadata.

No observation (23)

American Samoa · Aruba · Bermuda · British Virgin Islands · Cayman Islands · Channel Islands · Curaçao · Faroe Islands · French Polynesia · Gibraltar · Greenland · Guam · Hong Kong SAR China · Isle of Man · Kosovo · Liechtenstein · Macao SAR China · New Caledonia · Northern Mariana Islands · Sint Maarten · St. Martin · Turks & Caicos Islands · U.S. Virgin Islands

Source & definition

Indicator definition
Modeled maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.
Unit
per 100,000 births
Source & definition
World Bank · SH.STA.MMRT
Open original source ↗
Original metadata
Maternal mortality ratio is the number of women who die from pregnancy-related causes while pregnant or within 42 days of pregnancy termination per 100,000 live births. The data are estimated with a regression model using information on the proportion of maternal deaths among non-AIDS deaths in women ages 15-49, fertility, birth attendants, and GDP measured using purchasing power parities (PPPs).

{
  "id": "SH.STA.MMRT",
  "name": "Maternal mortality ratio (modeled estimate, per 100,000 live births)",
  "unit": "",
  "source": {
    "id": "2",
    "value": "World Development Indicators"
  },
  "sourceNote": "Maternal mortality ratio is the number of women who die from pregnancy-related causes while pregnant or within 42 days of pregnancy termination per 100,000 live births. The data are estimated with a regression model using information on the proportion of maternal deaths among non-AIDS deaths in women ages 15-49, fertility, birth attendants, and GDP measured using purchasing power parities (PPPs).",
  "sourceOrganization": "Trends in Maternal Mortality, World Health Organization (WHO), uri: https://www.who.int/news/item/23-02-2023-a-woman-dies-every-two-minutes-due-to-pregnancy-or-childbirth--un-agencies;\nUN Children's Fund (UNICEF), note: Trends in Maternal Mortality;\nUN Population Fund (UNFPA), note: Trends in Maternal Mortality;\nWorld Bank Group (WBG), note: Trends in Maternal Mortality",
  "topics": [
    {
      "id": "8",
      "value": "Health "
    },
    {
      "id": "17",
      "value": "Gender"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": "Aid Effectiveness "
    }
  ]
}